Post Eagle Newspaper

Saturday

Sep 30, 2023

69°F, clear sky
New Jersey

Time Now

12:00:00

Polka Notes 7-3-13

“Polka Dancing” coming up this Sunday, July 7th at the Bayway Polish Club on Pulaski Street in Elizabeth, NJ. On the bandstand from 2- 6 p.m. will be the Rick Gazda Orch. from Philadelphia. This will be a polka fun Sunday afternoon, so don’t miss it! Friday night (7:30-11:30) will be “Social/Ballroom Dancing” with DJ Andrew spinning all of your requests and favorite dance beats. See ad on polka pages.

• • • •

The German Club on Carter Ave. in Pawtucket, Rhode Island will be having a “Saturday Polka Dance Special” next Saturday, July 13th featuring The Boys making their 1st appearance at the German Club. Doors will open at 6 p.m. with food & cash bar available. Dancing from 7-11 p.m. Sell-out expected so get your tickets now by calling Erika Danner 401-723-3549 or Annie Golembewski 508-678-8116. See ad on polka pages.

• • • •

The 39th  annual 4th of July Holiday “Polka Fireworks” will be held this coming weekend Thursday, July 3rd thru Sunday, July 7th  at Seven Springs Resort in Champion, PA. There will be a “Welcome Party” on Wednesday, July 2nd hosted by DJ Kenny Olowin for early bird arrivals. You’ll enjoy great entertainment by 14 of the nations top polka bands (Check band listings for daily schedule). Also enjoy poolside polka parties, jam sessions, Teen mixer & Tween Party, Polka Mass Sunday at 10:30 a.m. with Henny & The Versa J’s plus much much more. For more complete details visit their website www.polkafireworks.com or call 708-594-5182.

• • •  •

FRI. JULY 5
DJ ANDREW (7:30-11:30) Bayway Polish Club, Elizabeth, NJ
KNEWZ POLKA BAND – EDDIE FORMAN – STAS GOLONKA CHICAGO MASTERS – NEW BRASS (3-1) Seven Springs Resort, Champion, PA

• • •

SAT. JULY 6
POLKA FAMILY BAND – THE DYNA BRASS – BUFFALO CONCERTINA ALL STARS – THE NU TONES (3-1) Seven Springs Resort, Champion, PA

• • • •

SUN. JULY 7
RICK GAZDA ORCH. (2-6) Bayway Polish Club, Elizabeth, NJ
THE BEAT (2:30-6:30) Polish Community Center, Albany, NY
PA VILLAGERS (1-5) St Nick’s Grove, Primrose,  PA
EDDIE FORMAN (2:30-6:30) Pulaski Park, Three Rivers, MA
TONY BLAZONCZYK NEW PHAZE POLKA BAND – JIMMY K & ETHNIC JAZZ – HENNY & THE VERSA J’S (Polka Mass 10 am – Dance 1:30-9 pm) Seven Springs Resort, Champion, PA

• • •

TUES. JULY 9
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN (7-12) Coe Park, Torrington, CT

• •

FRI. JULY 12
DJ RAY (7:30-11:30) Bayway Polish Club, Elizabeth, NJ
TONY’S POLKA BAND (6-10) Pumpernickel’s Restaurant, Bolton Landing, NY
STANKY COAL MINERS (7-11) Evergreen Country Club, Fleetwood, PA
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN (7 p.m.) Eisenhower Park, East Meadow, NY
EDDIE FORMAN (7-8:30) City Band Shell, Easthampton, MA
THE NEW BRASS EXPRESS – THE POLISH MUSLIMS  (4-12)  American Polish Century Club, Sterling Heights, MI

• • •

SAT. JULY 13
TONY’S POLKA BAND (6-10) Pumpernickel’s Restaurant, Bolton Landing, NY
JOE STANKY & HIS CADETS (6-8) Lackawanna County Courthouse, Scranton, PA
THE BOYS (7-11) German Club, Pawtucket, RI
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN (4-8) St. Joseph’s Polish Club, Colchester, CT
TONY BLAZONCZYK NEW PHAZE POLKA BAND – THE DIDDLE STYX – THE DYNA BRASS (2 p.m.) St. Joe’s Park, Joliet, IL
POLKA COUNTRY MUSICIANS – DOWN TOWN SOUND – COACHMEN ORCH. (12 noon – midnight) American Polish Century Club, Sterling Heights, MI

• • •

SUN. JULY 14
RICH BOBINSKI ORCH. (3-7) Polish American Citizen’s Club –  Starlight Ballroom, Port Washington, NY
PA VILLAGERS (7-9) Palmerton Borough Park, Palmerton, PA
STANKY COAL MINERS (1-5) St. Mary’s Church, Berwick, PA
LI’L JOHN ATM BAND (3-7) St. Benedict Church, Marguerite, PA
JIMMY STURR – DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN – SYGNAL ORCH. (2 p.m.) Falcon Field Pavillion, New Britain, CT
THE BOYS (2:30-6:30) Pulaski Park, Three Rivers, MA
EDDIE FORMAN (12 noon- 1:30 p.m.) Soldier’s Home, Holyoke, MA
POLKA COUNTRY MUSICIANS (12-4)  JOHN STEVENS DOUBLE SHOT (4-9) American Polish Century Club, Sterling Heights, MI
DON PEACHEY (Church Service 9 a.m. – Dancing 10-1) Lake Days, Beaver Dam, WI
JIMMY K & ETHNIC JAZZ ( Polka Mass 5:30 p.m. – Dance 7-11) St. Charles Borromeo Church, Parma, Ohio

• •

MON. JULY 15
JOHN STEVENS DOUBLE SHOT ( 12 noon- 4 p.m.) Little River Casino & Resort – Grove Lounge, Manistee, MI

• • • •

WED. JULY 17
EDDIE FORMAN ( 7-9) Town Common Bandstand, West Brookfield, MA
MOLLIE B & SQUEEZE BOX BAND (5-9) Allison Steakhouse, Abbotsford, MI

• • • •

THURS. JULY 18
JIMMY STURR (7:30 p.m.) Third Ward Park, Passaic, NJ
LENNY GOMULKA CHICAGO PUSH (6-8:30)  Heritage Woods, Agawam, MA
DON PEACHEY- MOLLIE B & SQUEEZE BOX BAND – THE MUSIC CONNECTION (12 noon) Norwood Polka Jamboree, Ironwood, MI

• • • •

FRI. JULY 19
ANDY RAY BAND & DJ BRUCE Z (7:30-11:30) Bayway Polish Club, Elizabeth, NJ
JOHN STEVENS DOUBLE SHOT (9:30 p.m.) Lewis County Fairgrounds, Lowville, NY
STANKY COAL MINERS (7-9) City Hall, Berwick, PA
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN (6-10) Immaculate Conception Church, Indian Orchard, MA
EASTERN SOUND POLKA BAND (7-9:30) Seashell Stage, Hampton Beach, NH

• • • •

SAT. JULY 20
JIMMY STURR – JOE STANKY & HIS CADETS – THE CHARDON POLKA BAND  – THE AUSTRIAN BOYS (11 a.m. – 6 p.m.) Shawnee Mountain Ski Area, Shawnee on the Delaware, PA
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN – BUD HUNDENSKI & THE CORSAIRS- RARE VINTAGE- POLISH AMERICAN MUMMERS STRING BAND, Town Park, Cheektowaga, NY
LENNY GOMULKA CHICAGO PUSH (Polka Mass 4 p.m.) KORONA BAND w/John Gora  (8 p.m.) Immaculate Conception Church, Indian Orchard, MA

• • • •

SUN. JULY 21
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN- BUD HUNDENSKI & THE CORSAIRS- POLISH AMERICAN MUMMERS STRING BAND, Town Park, Cheektowaga, NY
JIMMY STURR (1:30 p.m.) Polish Club, Riverhead, NY
RICH BOBINSKI ORCH. (2-6) Elks Club, Middletown, NY
JOHN STEVENS DOUBLE SHOT (Polka Mass 11 a.m. – Dance 3-7) St. Stanislaus Church, Amsterdam, NY
JOE STANKY & HIS CADETS – REVERSE POLISH BAND (Polish Mass 12 noon – Dance 2-7) Schnecksville Firehouse Pavilion, Schnecksville, PA
EDDIE DERWIN & THE POLKA NATURALS – THE ADLERS – THE CHARDON POLKA BAND – ONE MAN POLKA BAND (11 a.m.- 6 p.m.) Shawnee Mountain Ski Area, Shawnee on the Delaware, PA
KORONA BAND w/John Gora  (12-5) Immaculate Conception Church, Indian Orchard, MA
EDDIE FORMAN (Polka Mass 11 a.m.- Dance 2-6 p.m.) White Eagle Picnic Grounds, Greenfield, MA
EASTERN SOUND POLKA BAND (2-6) St. Hedwig’s Church,  Manchester, NH
DON PEACHEY (1:30-5:30) Amerahn Ballroom, Kewaskum, WI
RANDY KRAJEWSKI BADINOV BAND (3-7) St. Sava’s Picnic Grove, Parma, Ohio

• • •

A friendly reminder to all polka bandleaders, promoters, clubs, organizations, etc. to please send all your ads, news releases, band schedules, write-ups etc. to me as early as possible – at least 3 weeks prior to publication to insure it will be included in my Polka Notes Column.  You can send or e-mail the information to the addresses listed above or call/fax me at (941) 359-8790.

• • •

NOTICE:  Bands are subject to change – Please call the establishments in schedule to verify that the band listed will be performing that day.

THAT’S IT FOR NOW……….HAPPY POLKA DANCING!!!