Post Eagle Newspaper

Friday

May 24, 2024

45°F, few clouds
New Jersey

Time Now

12:00:00

Polka Notes 10-2-13

The Bristol Polish American Citizen’s Club, 541 North Main Street in Bristol, CT will begin their “FALL/WINTER POLKA DANCE SEASON” this Sunday October 6th at the Polish Club. Music & Dancing from 3-7 p.m. featuring Dennis Polisky & The Maestro’s Men.  Kitchen & cash bar will be available – please do not BYOB or BYOF! Make your plans to be there. For more information call Gary Szeflinski 860- 525-1944 or the Polish Club 860-589-9720.

• • •

A Harvest Fest will be held at St. Mary Church, 94 Walnut Road, Hamburg on October 4th (4-9 pm) & October 5th (12-7 pm). Friday – Flamin’ Dick & The Hot Rods Oldies Band, 5:30-8:30 pm; Saturday – Stanky & The Coalminers, 1-4 pm; Polka Mass at 4:30. Food, fun, pumpkin patch, pumpkin launch, games for all ages. Free admission. Just 2 miles from Cabela’s. For more information call 610-562-7657, www.rc.net/allentown/stmaryhamb

• • •

BILL SHIBILSKI POLKA PARTY  IN STEREO …..  The Saturday Night Stereo Polka Party hosted by dee-jay Bill Shibilski is heard every Saturday evening at 6 p.m. (EST) on www.polkajammernetwork.org Bill also hosts a “Polka Show” in the NYC area every Sunday at 6 p.m. (EST)  on WFDU (89.1 FM) and  www.wfdu.fm.  Both shows are archived 24 / 7 for two weeks on their respective websites. Hey polka fans, be sure to tune each week to both of these great polka shows and enjoy plenty of “Happy Polka Music” that only Bill Shibilski can deliver.

• •  •

“Polka Dancing” this Sunday afternoon October 6th at the Polish American Club on East Street in Ludlow, MA. On the bandstand from 3-7 p.m. will be Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push. Cash bar & Polish Kitchen will be available. For more information call Ed Szela 413- 567-1961.

• •  •

The Coal Crackers Polka Association will be having a “Polka Dance” on Sunday October 6th at Pine View Acres in Pottsville, PA. The Eddie Forman Orch. (EFO) from Ma will be featured from 2-6 p.m. For more information call Joe Grabowski 570-622-3321. All are welcome!

• • • •

FRI. OCT. 4
TONY’S POLKA BAND (6-10) Pumpernickel’s Restaurant, Bolton Landing, NY
MATTY ROCK/ JOHNNY JAY POLKA BAND (7-11) Evergreen Country Club, Fleetwood, PA
JOHN STEVENS DOUBLE SHOT (7-11) VFW Hall, Mifflinburg, PA
FLAMIN’ DICK & THE HOT RODS OLDIES (5:30-8:30) St. Mary Church, Hamburg, PA
DON PEACHEY (7:30-11:30) American Legion Hall, Fox Lake, WI
JIMMY K & ETHNIC JAZZ (6:30-10:30) St. Stanislaus Church, Cleveland, Ohio

• • •

SAT. OCT. 5
JOHN STEVENS DOUBLE SHOT (8-12) Pilsner Haus, Hoboken, NJ
POLKA COUNTRY MUSICIANS (3-7) Wolff’s Biergarten, Albany, NY
TONY’S POLKA BAND (6-10) Pumpernickel’s Restaurant, Bolton Landing, NY
STANKY COALMINERS (1-4) St. Mary’s Church, Hamburg, PA
JOE STANKY & HIS CADETS (12:30-3:30) Oktoberfest- Blue Mountain, Palmerton, PA
THE PA VILLAGERS (12-4) 19th Street Festival, Allentown, PA
BUD HUNDENSKI & THE CORSAIRS w/ Chuck Pendrak & Eddie Biegaj (3-6) Oktoberfest – Steelstacks, Bethlehem, PA
RICH BOBINSKI ORCH. (7-10) Polish American Citizens Club, Danbury, CT
JIMMY STURR (2-5) Berlin Fairgrounds, Berlin, CT

• •  •

SUN. OCT. 6
TONY’S POLKA BAND (11 a.m. – 1 p.m.) Most Holy Rosary Church, Maine, NY
EDDIE FORMAN (2-6) Pine View Acres, Pottsville, PA
MATTY ROCK/ JOHNNY JAY POLKA BAND (2-6) VFW Hall, Dupont, PA
JOE STANKY & HIS CADETS (12-2) PNC Plaza Stage, Bethlehem, PA
LENNY GOMULKA CHICAGO PUSH (3-7) Polish American Citizens Club, Ludlow, MA
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN  (3-7) Polish American Club, Bristol, CT
THE MELLO TONES (2-5:30) Polish American Club, Daytona Beach, FL
THE BEE SHARPS (3-6) Polish American Club, Holiday, FL

• • •

WED. OCT. 9
STANKY COALMINERS – Woodlock Pines, Hawley, PA

• • •

THURS. OCT. 10
JOHN STEVENS DOUBLE SHOT (6-10) Leiderkrantz Club, Reading,  PA

• • •

SAT. OCT. 12
JIMMY STURR (1:30 p.m.) Oktoberfest – Hunter Mountain Ski Resort, Hunter Mt, NY
JOE STANKY & HIS CADETS (3-5) Tioga Downs Casino, Nichols, NY
TONY’S POLKA BAND –  Oktoberfest- Lake George, NY
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN (7-11) Polish Home, Windsor Locks, CT
JOHN STEVENS DOUBLE SHOT (8-12) Blob’s Park, Jessup, MD
JIMMY K MOSTLY HONKY BAND (7-11) Durty Nellie’s, Parma, Ohio
JOHN GORA & GORALE – Maximilian Kolbe Church, San Diego, CA

• •  •

SUN. OCT. 13
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN  (2-6) Italian Center, Poughkeepsie, NY
THE POLSKIE SWINGMASTERS w/ Eddie Biegaj (2-6) VFW Hall, Dupont, PA
THE SHORELINERS (3-7) TK Club, Conshohocken, PA
THE DYNA BRASS (3-7) Polish American Citizens Club, Ludlow, MA
RICH BOBINSKI ORCH. – Memorial Park, Woonsocket, RI
THE NU SOUNDZ (3-6) Polish American Club, St. Petersburg, FL
RON LUZNAR POLKA PALS (2- 5:30) Polish American Club, Daytona Beach, FL
THE FLORIDA POLKA GENERATIONS (3-6) Polish American Club, Holiday, FL
DON PEACHEY (1:30- 5:30) Amerahn Ballroom, Kewaskum, WI
JOHN GORA & GORALE –  Maximilian Kolbe Church, San Diego, CA
THE TREL TONES (3-7) St. John’s Byzantine Church, Parma, Ohio

• • •

TUES. OCT. 15
STANKY COALMINERS  (2-4)  Best Western Inn, Matamoros, PA

• • •

WED. OCT. 16
STANKY COALMINERS (2-4) Woodlock Pines, Hawley, PA

• •  •

THURS. OCT. 17
EASTERN SOUND POLKA BAND (7-8) Oktoberfest – Methuen Village, Methuen, MA
STANKY COALMINERS (2-4)  Woodlock Pines, Hawley, PA

• • • •

FRI. OCT. 18
JOE STANKY & HIS CADETS (5:30-9:30) Oktobertfest – Big Creek Grove, Lehighton, PA

• • • •

SAT. OCT. 19
THE ABLEMEN (6-10) Elks Club, Middletown, NY
JOHN GORA & GORALE – PIATKOWSKI BROS. ORCH. – Polish Villa 2, Cheektowaga, NY
JOE STANKY & HIS CADETS (5:30-9:30) Oktoberfest- Big Creek Grove, Lehighton, PA
EDDIE FORMAN (Polka Mass 4:30 p.m. – Dance 6-10) Polish Home, South Grafton, MA
JIMMY STURR (4 p.m.) Shoreline Oktoberfest – Guilford Fairgrounds, Guilford, CT
DENNIS POLISKY & THE MAESTRO’S MEN (3-6) Oktoberfest – Ocean Mist Restaurant, Mantunuck, RI
JOHN STEVENS DOUBLE SHOT (12 noon ) Maryland Zoo, Baltimore, MD

• • •

SUN. OCT. 20
POLKA COUNTRY MUSICIANS (2-6) K. of C. Hall, Spotswood, NJ
JIMMY STURR (2 p.m.) The Riverfront, Newburgh, NY
THE INTERNATIONALS (2-6) Sacred Heart Church, Cornwall, PA
THE GOLDEN TONES ( 2-6) VFW Hall, Dupont, PA
OUR GANG BAND (3-7) Polish American Citizens Club, Clifton Heights, PA
EDDIE FORMAN (3-7) Polish American Citizens Club, Ludlow, MA
JOE STANKY & HIS CADETS (3-7) Polish American Club, Bristol, CT
SQUEEZE BOX BAND w/ Mollie “B” & Ted (2-6) German Club, Pawtucket, RI
THE NORTHERN LITES w/ Marc Bouchard (2-5:30) Polish American Club, Daytona Beach, FL
EDDIE BILINSKI SOUNDS OF THE SOUTH (3-6) Polish American Club, Holiday, FL

• • •

A friendly reminder to all polka bandleaders, promoters, clubs, organizations, etc. to please send all your ads, news releases, band schedules, write-ups etc. to me as early as possible – at least 3 weeks prior to publication to insure it will be included in my Polka Notes Column.  You can send or e-mail the information to the addresses listed above or call/fax me at (941) 359-8790.

• • •

NOTICE:  Bands are subject to change – Please call the establishments in schedule to verify that the band listed will be performing that day.

THAT’S IT FOR NOW……….HAPPY POLKA DANCING!!!